Old Westport in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The French and the Santa Fe Trail

Inscription.
The Santa Fe Trail extended nearly 1,000 miles overall from the Missouri River ports Southwest to Taos and Santa Fe. The first exploration and trading on the direct overland trail was conducted by the colonial French. The 1680 pueblo revolt in New Mexico cut off Spanish trade with the Southwestern Indians, and French traders were quick to fill the void. The Illinois French were then pushing up the Missouri River and far to the West, looking for gold and silver - and beaver for hats for Louis XIV's Court at Versailles. The Spanish Hidalgos reported with alarm in the 1690's that many French were "coming across the plains" to the centuries-old Taos Fair.

Etienne Veniard, Sieur de Bourgmont, surveyed the lower Missouri for Louis XIV in 1713, and set out overland from Kawsmouth to Santa Fe for the Regent, the Duc d'Orleans, and the Company of the Indies a decade later. Sickness and cold weather turned him back. He recovered in time to return and hold an immense pow-wow with the Comanches and others in the vicinity of Ellsworth, Kansas, gave them extravagant gifts, and obtained a treaty which opened the Santa Fe Trail to the French.

The direct overland prairie journey from Kawsmouth was a well-known French route to Taos and Santa Fe, used not only by Bourgmont, but also by many French military, priests and robust coureurs-de-bois
like James Michener's "Pasquinal." The early French also took the Missouri-Platte-South Platte river voyage, and thence by land to Santa Fe. Well documented expeditions took this route in 1739, 1749, and 1752; the 1752 expedition leader accurately predicting that "caravans of horses" would soon carry "goods and clothing" directly overland to Santa Fe from Kawsmouth.

The Spanish at Santa Fe in 1795 sent a Frenchman, Pedro (Pierre) Vial, to reopen direct overland trade with the Missouri River communities. Sacajawae's son, "Bap" Charbonneau, part French and an 1823 resident of "Chez les Canses" (the early French name for Kansas City), later worked for the famous Santa Fe Trail traders, Bent & St. Vrain.

Erected by Chouteau Society.

Reverse of the marker with the text in French

More about this marker. This marker is in a small pocket park just to the southwest of intersection of Westport Road and Pennsylvania Avenue. Westport is a major entertainment area and parking is at a premium on Friday and Saturday nights. As of July 27, 2015, a building is being erected on the site where the marker once stood. It is not certain where the marker will be placed once construction is finished.

1. Santa Fe National Historical Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 25, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)
Area shot of the marker - Kelly's Westport Inn can be see in the distance.

2. Chouteau Society. Jackson County Historical Society website entry (Submitted on July 25, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. Santa Fe Trail – Highway to the Southwest. Legends of America website entry (Submitted on July 25, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

4. Westport Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on July 25, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

4. View from Quality Hill
Photo of Kawsmouth and the "French" or West Bottoms taken from Quality Hill. The "Kaw" or Kansas River empties into the Missouri in the center of this photo.