Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

"Defeat and Destruction Seemed Inevitable"

Inscription. The Confederates wasted little time in exploiting the gap between Manson and Cruft. "The order then reached us to move across to that portion of the field in double-quick," wrote Col. Benjamin J. Hill. The Union artillery opened fire on Hill's advancing column. The shot and shell struck their mark but failed to stop the Confederates. Hill's veterans simply closed ranks and continued forward.

As Hill's troops advanced, Col. Thomas McCrary's Texans made one more assault on the Federal line along Duncannon Road. This time the resolve of the veteran Confederates was too much for Cruft's tired men. The 12th Indiana and 18th Kentucky on the west end of Cruft's line could not take the pressure of the renewed Confederate attack.

The Texans jumped over the fence and poured a deadly volley into the ranks of the Hoosiers and Kentuckians. The fire was awful. Finally, Capt. George Bowman of the 12th Indiana ordered his men to retreat, "Fall back, boys, there's no use staying here any longer."

"I glanced to my left and to my surprise saw that, with one exception, only a line of dead or wounded remained." Pvt. David G. LeSourd, 12th Indiana

The Union line was cut to pieces. The 18th Kentucky lost its colonel and several other officers were killed or wounded. The withdrawal of the inexperienced Union
troops degenerated into a panic. Cruft ordered his last two regiments to block Hill's assault. The result was disastrous. The 95th Ohio, which had been battered at Mt. Zion Church, broke before firing a shot. When the Buckeyes fled, the 66th Indiana was caught in a crossfire and they, too, ran for the rear.

The race for Richmond had begun.

Erected by Civil War Discovery Trail.