Abilene in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Abilene State School

Inscription. The Texas legislature provided for the establishment of this institution in 1899 as a center for the treatment of epilepsy. Opened in 1904 under the direction of Dr. John Preston, it was largely self-sufficient, with surrounding land used for raising crops and livestock. Significant research on epilepsy was conducted here by Dr. T.B. Bass, superintendent from 1909 to 1943. A residential facility since 1957, the Abilene State School has developed a leading program of quality care for the mentally retarded based on innovative ideas and widespread community support.

More about this marker. Etched on the bottom border of the marker is “Sponsored by Texas Public Employees’ Association, Chapter #39”.

1. Abilene State School. From the Texas State Historical Association's "Handbook of Texas Online". (Submitted on July 27, 2015.)

2. Abilene State School. From the Asylum Projects website. Includes a history, historical photographs, and historical maps of the school. (Submitted on July 27, 2015.)

Marker is on left side of the sign
View to the north