Odessa in Ector County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Permian Basin Oil Show

Inscription. Organized by Jerry Debenport as Little International Oil Show in June 1940. First held at West County Park with 53 exhibitors. Suspended during WWII but resumed in 1950 as Permian Basin Oil Show. In 1953 reorganized as non-profit sponsor of biennial event held on even numbered years in October. New permanent home in Ector County Coliseum featured 300 booths in 1954. Antique wooden drilling rig museum added same year. Fiftieth anniversary show hosted 600 international exhibitors.

World's largest inland petroleum show enhances basin's reputation as largest oil producing region in the U.S. Average attendance at four-day event exceeds 200,000.

Erected 1990 by Heritage of Odessa Foundation. (Marker Number 14.)

The Permian Basin Oil Show Marker is the second marker from the left.