Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Buell, Sr. 1751 - 1832

Inscription. Renowned as the founder of Brockville, Buell was born in Hebron, Connecticut. Shortly after the outbreak of the American Revolution he moved to Québec where he joined the British forces and eventually served as a commissioned officer in the King's Rangers. In 1784, after his unit had been disbanded, he settled on a Crown grant here in the center of present-day Brockville. One of the area's first permanent residents, Buell became an influential local citizen. He represented Leeds in the Upper Canadian House of Assembly (1800–04). He also contributed to the development of the community of Elizabethtown (Brockville) by subdividing his holdings into lots for sale to settlers and by donating land for the Johnstown District Court House and Gaol and for several churches.

Erected 1990 by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications.