Bristol in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Lock No. 2

Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company

Progress
Canal boats continued to pass through Bristol for years after the Pennsylvania Railroad built a line nearby. Progress, in the form of the Railroad undermined the business of the Canal and led to the eventual demolition of its channel, lock, locktenders house, and lock shanty, as well as a blacksmith shop and stables that stood nearby.

Today
In front of this sign was Lock No. 2 of the Canal. The lock was outlined with edging and planted with flowers. A pathway is located where the earthen towpath used to be. On the other side of the lock was the Lock Shanty and Locktender’s House. It appears that a separate parcel for the House was never purchased by Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company, and so is not a part of the present state-owned Canal Park. Old photos indicated a fence along the Canal property in this area. A new fence, similar to the one formerly in place at Lock No. 2, screens views to the parking lot.

The Railroad itself faced hard times in the 20th century. The track bed located behind you near Pond Street, is now the Bristol Spurline Bike Trail.

. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Canal (AKA Delaware Division of the Pennsylvania Canal) series list.