Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Red Cross Convalescent House

— Officers Row —

Inscription. Following the nation’s entry into World War I, the American Red Cross was authorized to construct convalescent houses adjacent to military hospitals. These facilities provided recreation away from a hospital atmosphere, and helped boost the morale of recuperating patients. The Red Cross provided writing supplies, books, games, movies, and other diversions, and offered hospitality to visiting family members.

The construction of this building, a unique adaptation to standard plans, was completed in only four months due to the efforts of local trade unions and widespread community support.

The convalescent house at Vancouver Barracks was dedicated in February of 1919, and for a time continued its role in patient care. It was furnished with locally-made wicker furniture and the flags of World War I allies.

The last hostess for the convalescent house was E.B. Hamilton, after whom the main hall is now named. As the activities of the Red Cross diminished, the building was transferred to the Army and became a Non-Commissioned Officers’ Club offering a variety of recreational activities, including movies, parties and dance.

Erected by Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

MilitaryScience & Medicine. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1919.

More about this marker. The background picture includes the caption, "The opening of the Red Cross Convalescent House, seen here in 1919, was a community event. The Columbian reported, “It is as true of this building as of the Red Cross itself, that it represents the truest and noblest
sentiment and [soul] of America.
” Courtesy of Clark County Historical Museum, #P83.5.4.1"