Moose in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Maud Noble Cabin

Inscription.
      This cabin, erected on its present site in 1917 by Miss Maud Noble, has been preserved and renovated to commemorate a meeting held here on the evening of July 26, 1923, at which Mr. Struthers Burt, Dr. Horace Carncross, Mr. John L. Eynon, Mr. J. R. Jones and Mr. Richard Winger, all resident of Jackson Hole, presented to Mr. Horace M. Albright, then Superintendent of Yellowstone National Park, a plan for setting aside a portion of Jackson Hole as a National Recreation Area for the use and enjoyment of the people of the United States. The purpose of that plan has been accomplished by the establishment and enlargement of the Grand Teton National Park.

The broad vision and patriotic foresight of those who met here that July evening in 1923 will be increasingly appreciated by our country with the passing years.

Erected by Jackson Preserve, Incorporated.

3. Marker in Menor's Ferry Historic District