Ivel in Floyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Battle of Ivy Mountain

Inscription. In the Fall of 1861, General William “Bull” Nelson, Union commander in Northeastern Kentucky, was ordered to break up a large Confederate recruiting camp at Prestonsburg. The camp was located in the big meadow below the Samuel May House, the Confederate recruiting station and birthplace of Captain Andrew Jackson May. With the approach of Nelson’s forces, Colonel John S. Williams, whose Confederate recruits were ill-equipped and low on ammunition, abandoned Prestonsburg and fell back to Pikeville. Planning to turn or cut the rebels off, Nelson divided his forces at Prestonsburg and sent one detachment under Colonel Joshua Sill up John’s Creek while he led the main column up the Big Sandy River. As the Union columns converged on his new position at Pikeville, Colonel Williams ordered a large detachment under Captain May to delay Nelson’s advance. May’s men took up position at this point. Waiting in ambush above what was then a narrow bend in the road, May’s Confederates surprised the Federals with a heavy volley but were driven from the heights by superior numbers. May retired toward Pikeville, felling trees and burning bridges to further delay Nelson’s pursuit. After fighting a rear guard action against Sill’s column at Pikeville on November 9th, Williams withdrew back to the Virginia line. The first major clash in Eastern Kentucky, the
Battle of Ivy Mountain, ended the first phase of the struggle for the Big Sandy Valley.

More about this marker. Marker is in poor condition at its far right end, and some parts of the last paragraph are not legible. Transcription of the last paragraph
2. Battle of Ivy Mountain Markers
The Battle of Ivy Mountain marker is on right (west) side of obelisk
was derived from a photo of this marker at https://www.flickr.com/photos/kaintuckeean/6036730949 which was taken when the marker was in slightly better condition.

At the bottom, the marker includes portraits of Colonel John S. Williams of Mount Sterling, first commander of the 5th Kentucky Infantry, C.S.A.; Colonel Joshua Sill (1831-1862); William “Bull” Nelson (1824-1862); and Andrew Jackson May (1829-1903).

3. View to South from Parking Lot
Marker is on right side of obelisk