Glasgow in Barren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Morgan in Glasgow

Christmas Raid

— December 24, 1862 —

Inscription. As Morgan’s command was marching out of Alexandria, Tennessee en route to Muldraugh Hill, a battalion of the 2nd Michigan Cavalry was ordered from Gallatin, Tennessee to Munfordville. The two forces met at Glasgow, Kentucky on Christmas Eve, 1862.

Morgan arrived about six miles south of Glasgow in the early evening. He sent two companies of cavalry under the command of Capt. Thomas Quirk into town to determine if it was unoccupied. At about the same time a company of the 2nd Michigan rode into Glasgow.

The two forces entered town from opposite directions, at first unaware that the other was present. Soon the horsemen met in the twilight and a firefight began. In the chaos that followed men and horses became entangled in a running battle. Carbine, rifle and pistol fire erupted, creating deadly Christmas Eve fireworks. A desperate struggle was underway; hard, intense fighting that eventually turned in the favor of the Confederates. The Union cavalry was forced out of town, leaving the Barren County seat in the hands of the Confederates.

The 2nd Michigan retreated to Cave City, leaving two dead and sixteen prisoners behind and taking seven prisoners with them. Morgan’s men lost three killed.

(Upper Left Illustration Caption)
Capt. Thomas Quirk
Tom Quirk commanded a company
of men known as Quirk’s Scouts. These men were always in the forefront before an attack and often served as Morgan’s rearguard in the event of a retreat.

(Upper Right Illustration Caption)
Morgan had gotten into Barren County without meeting Union opposition, at Glasgow that changed.

(Lower Left Illustration Caption)
As Morgan approached Glasgow his men captured a large sutler’s wagon laden with Christmas treats for the Union army. The sutler reluctantly surrendered the holiday gifts to the Confederate cause, providing a festive Christmas for many of Morgan’s men.

(Lower Right Illustration Caption)
The skirmish at Glasgow was one of the few times Morgan’s men fought in the saddle. They generally dismounted before engaging Federal soldiers.

More about this marker. The marker is part of the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Kentucky. This is just one of many sites along the John Hunt Morgan Trail. Brochures highlighting the entire trail are available at visitor information centers along the route.

3. Morgan in Glasgow Marker with Other Civil War Markers
Marker is on left side; view to northeast across S. Race St