Jackson Hole in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Winter Range on the National Elk Refuge

Inscription.
The Jackson Hole elk herd, numbering about 11,000 animals, is one of the outstanding natural resources of this country. Approximately 7,500 of the elk winter on the 24,300-acre National Elk Refuge, which is administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and is one of over 400 National Wildlife Refuges across the United States.

Managing the Elk
Elk winter at the refuge for about 6 months each year, from November to May. They paw through the snow to feed on natural grasses and standing forage. Supplemental feeding is necessary however, when natural forage is scarce, depleted, or covered by crusted snow and ice. Alfalfa hay pellets are fed each morning during the crucial winter months by refuge employees using special tractors and trailers. The feed maintains the large herd through the worst winter weather. The National Elk Refuge is responsible for feeding the elk and furnishing the equipment. The refuge shares equally in the cost of feed with the Wyoming Game and Fish Department.

During the fall, elk are hunted on Federal forest lands as well as on certain areas of the National Elk Refuge and Grand Teton National Park. Hunting is used as a management tool to reduce elk numbers and control herd segments so that the overall population of elk is compatible with limited winter range in the Jackson Valley.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AnimalsScience & Medicine.

More about this marker. A map at the lower left of the marker shows the migration routes taken by elk from their summer ranges in the north to the winter range in the National Elk Refuge. The right side of the marker contains several photos of elk.

4. National Elk Refuge
5. Elk on their Summer Range