Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mud Island

Inscription.
Mud Island, across the old Wolf River channel before you, began to be formed by the Mississippi River around 1900. By 1916 there was concern that it would grow so far south that it would block access to the harbor, so the island was connected to the mainland and the Wolf River was diverted to run between Mud Island and the mainland to keep the channel open.

In 1958, much of the western portion of the island was removed to make way for the new Hernando De Soto Bridge (Interstate Highway 40), and the Wolf River was cut through the north end of the island, creating the present slack-water harbor you see.

Mud Island River Park, directly in front of you, is owned by the City of Memphis and operated under the authority of the Riverfront Development Corporation. Construction began in 1977 and was completed in 1982 at the cost of $63 million. It celebrates the history and the culture of the Lower Mississippi River and contains a museum, an amphitheatre, shops, restaurants, play areas, canoe, kayak and bike rentals, and a scale model of the Mississippi River which runs the length of the park. Access is by a pedestrian bridge or monorail to your right. There is a second entrance on the north end just south of Auction Avenue.

Mud Island in the distance.
3. Mud Island