Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Second Battle of Fredericksburg

Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Five months after the Battle of Fredericksburg the Union army finally captured Marye's Heights. On May 5, 1863, General John Sedgwick's Sixth Corps streamed out of Fredericksburg to attack this ridge. Twice Confederates on the Sunken Road repulsed the assaults, but on the third try Sedgwick's men triumphed. Charging up a ravine 500 yards to your left-front, the victorious Union soldiers swept across this plateau, capturing eight cannon, including two guns of Captain William W. Parker's battery, located here.

From Fredericksburg, Sedgwick headed west to assist the main Union army, fighting at Chancellorsville. He never made it. Four miles west of here, Confederate troops blocked his path at Salem Church. Unable to break through their line, Sedgwick retreated across the Rappahannock River at Scott's Ford.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a wartime photo (duplicated on the nearby Field of Battle marker). It is captioned, A photographer standing near this spot took this picture of Fredericksburg in 1864. Note the end of the stone wall, in the center of the picture, and the open plain beyond. On the upper right is a map detailing the Federal attacks during the Second Battle of Fredericksburg.

2. Battle Map
Park Service (Submitted on July 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Parker's Battery
A lone 12-pounder Field Howitzer represents Parker's Battery at Fredericksburg. Nearby are the Second Battle of Fredericksburg marker and, under the bushes, the Parker's Battery Monument.
5. Compass Points
As with many locations on the Fredericksburg-Spotsylvania Battlefields, a compass points out the directions and distances to key points. Of note, this spot is 55 miles north of Richmond and 50 miles south of Washington.