Pennsville in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Supawna Meadows National Wildlife Refuge

Inscription.
Supawna Meadows National Wildlife Refuge is located within the Atlantic Flyway-one of four major migration corridors which pass through the continental United States. The refuge provides crucial and diverse habitat for wildlife seeking nourishment and shelter, especially migrating birds.

Brackish Tidal Marsh
Located where fresh and salt water meet, these marshes are influenced by daily tidal flows. This unique habitat includes a mixture of fresh and saltwater plants and wildlife and is an important resting and feeding area for waterfowl, shorebirds and other wildlife. Management of the marsh includes periodic burning and spraying to control the common reed (Pharagmites australis). This tall and fast growing perennial invades marsh habitats quickly, choking out native flora and ultimately degrading the overall habitat for use by wildlife.

Wetland Forest
The Forest Habitat Trail showcases approximately 390 acres of upland forest and forested wetlands. The vernal pools within these forests offer temporary breading habitat for amphibians such as Southern leopard frogs, New Jersey chorus frogs, and spring peepers. Several turtle species including the painted turtle, also call these pools home.

Grassland
An elevated wildlife observation platform along the Grassland Trail offers a perfect vantage

point to observe snowy egrets, red-winged blackbirds, and even catch the occasional glimpse of a bald eagle. In late summer, thousands of migrating swallows forage in the bayberry shrubs nearby along the forest edge. As evening approaches, you may also catch glimpses of foraging bats over the grassland.

3. Supawna Meadows National Wildlife Refuge-Visitor Center side view
4. Supawna Meadows National Wildlife Refuge-Visitor Center front view