Arromanches-les-Bains in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Royal Air Force Beach Squadrons Memorial

Inscription. In recognition of the Royal Air Force Beach Squadrons that landed in Normandy with the seaborne assault forces.

The RAF Beach Squadrons worked in the SWORD, JUNO and GOLD areas to facilitate the build-up of RAF personnel, vehicles and supplies vital to the operations of the 2nd Tactical Air Force.

Men of these RAF beach units, some of whom landed early in the morning of D-Day, worked closely with their Army and Navy comrades in the beach areas and showed the true spirit of Combined Operations.

No. 1 RAF Beach Squadron
          101 RAF Beach Flight
          102 RAF Beach Flight
No. 2 RAF Beach Squadron
          103 RAF Beach Flight
          104 RAF Beach Flight
No. 3 RAF Beach Squadron
          107 RAF Beach Flight
          108 RAF Beach Flight

En Français:
En reconnaissance aux 'Beach Squadrons' de la Royal Air Force qui débarquèrent sur les plages de Normandie avec les forces d'assaut maritimes. Ces escadrons de la RAF travaillérent dans les seceurs des plages SWORD, JUNO et GOLD pour faciliter la fourniture des personnel, des véhicules et des équipements de la RAF, vital pour les opérations de la Seconde Force Aérienne Tactique. Les hommes de ces unités de de la RAF, dont certains débarquèrent tôt le matin du Jour J, travaillèrent en
étroite collaboration avec leurs camarades de l'armée de Terre et de la Marine dans les secteurs des plages, démontrant ainsi le vrai esprit des opérations interarmes.

Erected by the Normandy Merchant Navy Memorial Fund.