The Castro in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

José Sarria

Inscription. José Sarria Court honors the humor, political savvy, and talent of a great San Franciscan.

Born in 1923, José's performance career began in the 1950's. In 1961, Sarria ran for San Francisco City Supervisor; the first openly gay candidate to run for office in the United States.

Four years later, Sarria declared himself "Her Imperial Majesty, Empress of San Francisco, José I, the Widow Norton," a reference to the colorful 19th-Century San Franciscan, Joshua Norton, the self-proclaimed Emperor of the United States and Protector of Mexico. Sarria's coronation of the International Imperial Court System, a service organization with affiliates across the globe.

This plaque was made possible by the International Imperial Court System, with the support of the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Historical Society.

Erected by International Imperial Court System.

2. José Sarria Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, mounted flush in the sidewalk, just to the right of the utility pole in the left of the picture.
they worked together. Even though he lost that November, placing ninth of almost 30 candidates and garnering about 6,000 votes, it is recognized as the beginning of the gay community showing its personal and political clout. As Jose says “from that day on nobody ran for anything in San Francisco without knocking on the door of the gay community”. In 1977 the first openly gay man to win an election in California, Harvey Milk, was elected to that same position....
- Impcourt.org (Submitted on September 13, 2015.)

3. José Sarria