Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Mud Geyser

Inscription.
Imagine walking on a densely forested trail to arrive at Mud Geyser – a trail once shaded by trees now criss-crossing the ground around you. Before 1978, Mud Geyser was hidden by forest except from a platform beyond this point!

A Once and Future Geyser?
In the late 1800s, Mud Geyser erupted every few hours, spewing muddy water 50 feet or 17 meters into the air! By 1927, eruptions no longer occurred.

Half a century later, a swarm of earthquakes shook the area. Soil temperatures skyrocketed, killing many of the trees that surrounded the pool.

Around the turn of the 21st Century, violent steam vents hissed forth, their large craters gaping open wide enough to swallow the logs that fell in.

Will Mud Geyser erupt again? Nobody knows, but this changeable area will likely look different on your next visit.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a photograph of how Mud Geyser appears today. A photo of an erupting Mud Geyser is at the lower left of the marker.

3. Mud Geyser