Wapiti in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Is This Forest Healthy?

Red to Dead
Trees live and die by natural processes. As you look across the landscape, you may see red needles or dead trees. Natural events such as drought, windthrow, and old age add stress to trees. In some places, where fire has been suppressed and forest management activities have been excluded, trees have become extremely dense, creating competition for water and sunlight.

Fuel for Fires
Insects such as the mountain pine beetle and spruce beetle thrive on trees stressed under these conditions. These trees are the first to be hit by beetles and die within a few months of a successful attack. Dead trees become fuel hazards, thus increasing the probability of devastating wildfire.

Managing Forests Improves Health
A healthy forest is important because it has a natural resistance to insects and disease. Professional foresters help maintain healthy forests by reducing the density of trees using both natural and prescribed fire. Foresters also cut and thin trees to improve forest health and vigor, increase diversity of wildlife habitat, provide recreation opportunities, provide wood to the public, reduce fuel hazards and grow new trees. Trees are America’s renewable natural resource.

Horticulture & Forestry.

More about this marker. A photograph of a forest containing dead and dying trees, and a second photograph of a managed stand of healthy trees appear on the left side of the marker. On the right of the marker are pictures of beetles and a photograph of their larvae. The photo has a caption of “The larvae eats the inner bark, which stops the flow of nutrients and water, killing the tree.”