Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Hanson

This historic plaque dedicated April 14, 2011
By Sgt. Lawrence Everhart Chapter
Sons of the American Revolution

Erected 2011 by The Sgt. Lawrence Everhart Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution.

“John Hanson arrived in Frederick County in 1769. While representing Charles County in the Assembly he had received the appointment of Deputy Surveyor of Frederick County which, at that time, included all of western Maryland. The Deputy Surveyor surveyed all lands before a patent was issued--an active post for Hanson in the wilderness of western Maryland where settlement was just beginning to take place.

In 1772 Hanson purchased lot #28 in Frederick Town. His Frederick house remained his home while he served in the Continental Congress during the American Revolution and while he presided over the Congress of the Articles of Confederation afterwards. (Submitted on September 27, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)
3. John Hanson House

By Allen C. Browne, September 5, 2015
4. John Hanson
This c. 1770 portrait of John Hanson by John Hellelius hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore Maryland.
5. John Hanson House