Arromanches-les-Bains in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Mulberry Harbours Memorial

English:
Here at Arromanches, from 6 June 1944, close behind the assault troops, a great floating harbour code-named 'Mulberry B' was assembled and operated by men of the Royal Engineers (Transportation) under the command of Brigadier A.E.M. Walter CBE, Royal Engineers.

The concept of a floating harbour, inspired personally by Winston Churchill, Prime Minister of Great Britain, stimulated the design and construction of the Mulberry Harbours by engineering companies large and small throughout the United Kingdom. After marshaling in mid-channel by the Royal Navy and Merchant Navy, 'Mulberry B' was towed to this Normandy beach.

Having survived the Great Storm of 19 to 23 June, 'Mulberry B' remained the major supply port to the Allied Armies, until the Port of Antwerp was re-opened on 28 November 1944, thus far exceeding its planned life.

Without 'Mulberry B' the liberation of Europe would not have been possible. The deeds of those who created, launched and planned 'Mulberry B' remain unsurpassed in the annals of British Military Engineering.

This monument also commemorates the participation throughout the European Theatre of Operations of Beach, Port, Railway, Inland Water Transport and Movement Control units of the Royal Engineers.

Monument unveiled by the Lady Soames,
DBE, Daughter of Sir Winston Churchill, KG, OM, CH.

En Français:
Ici a Arromanches, depuis le 6 juin 1944, suivant de près les troupes d’assaut, un grand port flottant portant le nom de code ‘Mulberry B’ fut assemblé et mis en œuvre par les effectifs du génie de l’armée britannique (Transports), sous le commandement du Brigadier A.E.M. Walter CBE, Royal Engineers.

Le concept d’un port flottant, inspiré personnellement par Winston Churchill, Premier Ministre de Grande-Bretagne, stimula la création et la construction des Ports Mulberry par de grandes et petites entreprises du génie civil, d’un bout à l’autre du Royaume Uni. Après son regroupement en pleine mer par la Marine Royale et la Marine Marchande, ‘Mulberry B’ fut remorqué jusqu’à cette plage normande.

Ayant résisté a la grande tempête du 19 au 23 juin, ‘Mulberry B’ continua à être le port principal pour l’approvisionnement des Armées Alliées jusqu’à la réouverture du Port d’Anvers le 28 novembre 1944, dépassant ainsi de loin sa durée de vie initialement prévue.

Sans ‘Mulberry B’ la libération de l’Europe n’aurait pas été possible. Le travail des responsables de la création, du lancement et de la mise en place de ‘Mulberry B’, demeure sans égal dans les annales du génie militaire britannique.

Ce monument commémore aussi la participation générale partout dans le théâtre
d’opérations européen, des unités du Royal Engineers de travaux côtiers, portuaires, ferroviaires, de navigation intérieure et du contrôle des déplacements de troupes.

Monument devoile par Lady Soames DBE, fille de Sir Winston Churchill, KG, OM, CH.

Dedication and donors plaque.
 Wikipedia entry for Mulberry Harbours. “The Mulberry harbour at Arromanches ... came to be known as Port Winston. While the harbour at Omaha Beach was destroyed sooner than expected, Port Winston saw heavy use for eight months, despite being designed to last only three months. In the 10 months after D-Day, it was used to land over 2.5 million men, 500,000 vehicles, and 4 million tonnes of supplies providing much needed reinforcements in France. ... The Royal Engineers had built a complete Mulberry Harbour out of 600,000 tons of concrete between 33 jetties, and had 10 mi (16 km) of floating roadways to land men and vehicles on the beach. Port Winston is commonly upheld as one of the best examples of military engineering. Its remains are still visible today from the beaches at Arromanches.” (Submitted on June 7, 2018.)

6. The Mulberry artificial harbour off Arromanches in Normandy
An aerial oblique photograph of the Mulberry Harbour off Arromanches. Artificial harbours were constructed along the beach shortly after D-Day so that armoured vehicles and heavy guns could be landed.
Collections of the Imperial War Museum via Wikipedia Commons
Click on image to enlarge, then click again to fit in your browser window.
7. Remains of 'Mulberry B' remain off the coast.
8. Musée du débarquement, near the marker.
9. An ode to Arromanches
Hanging on the side of the Musée du débarquement is this ode to Arromanches.
10. A tous les Français
La France a perdu une bataille!
Mais la France n'a pas perdu la guerre!

Des gouvernants de rencontre ont pu capituler, cédant à la panique, oubliant l'honneur, livrant le pays à la servitude. Cependant, rien n'est perdu!
Rien n'est perdu, parce que cette guerre est une guerre mondiale. Dans l'univers libre, des forces immenses n'ont pas encore donné. Un jour, ces forces écraseront l'ennemi. Il faut que la France, ce jour-là, soit présente à la victoire. Alors, elle retrouvera sa liberté et sa grandeur. Tel est mon but, mon seul but!
Voilà pourquoi je convie tous les Français, où qu'ils se trouvent, à s'unir à moi dans l'action, dans le sacrifice et dans l'espérance.
Notre Patrie est en péril de mort.
Luttons tous pour la sauver!

Vive la France!
Général de Gaulle
___________________
To All French
France lost a battle!
But France has not lost the war!

Rulers capitulated, giving in to panic, forgetting the honor, delivering the country to servitude. However, nothing is lost!
Nothing is lost, because this war is a world war. In the free universe, immense forces have not yet given. One day, these forces will crush the enemy. It is necessary that France, that day, be present at the victory. Then she will regain her freedom and greatness. This is my goal, my only goal!
That is why I invite all the French, wherever they are, to unite with me in action, in sacrifice and in hope.
Our homeland is in peril of death.
Let us fight to save her!