Pioche in Lincoln County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioche's Boot Hill

Inscription.
A mining town from the late 1860s, Pioche is one of the most intact historic communities in Southern Nevada. Named for Francois L.A. Pioche, a San Francisco financier who, with partners, acquired some of the earliest claims in the area, the town grew quickly. Its isolation led to a lawlessness which was as famous as its mines.

The many murderers in the area led to the creation of Boot Hill, the earliest cemetery in Pioche. There were six deaths from lead poisioning in the town before the first person died of natural causes, and this cemetery was in active use during the boom years. Though religious and fraternal cemeteries were later created, Boot Hill continued to be used for many years. Though in use today, Boot Hill remains a part of the history of Pioche. Let us not forget those who are buried here, for they too are a part of our heritage.

Dedicated this 9th day of May, 2009
by the Queho Posse Chapter 1919