Elmira in Chemung County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pulaski Park

Brigadier General Casimir Pulaski

1. Pulaski Park Monument
  • 1748 March 6 Count Pulaski was born in Poland
  • 1768-72 With his father, Count Joseph Pulaski led a Polish rebellion against imperial Russia
  • 1777 Came to America from Paris with Franklin's letter of introduction to General Washington, and joined his army in the American Revolution
  • 1777 With his cavalry charge at the battle of Brandywine saved encircled Gen. Washington from possible death or certain capture by the British. For his skill and bravery, Pulaski was appointed Chief of Dragoons with rank of Brigadier General.
  • 1778 By concent of Congress organized Pulaski Legion, an independent cavalry-infantry unit. He was called the 'Father of American Cavalry."
  • 1779 Pulaski's Legion defended Charleston, S.C.
  • 1779 October 9 Mortally wounded at Battle of Savannah, Ga. Died and buried at sea October 11.
    Dedicated October 11, 1972
    Elmira, New York

Erected 1972 by City of Elmira, New York.

1. Casimir Pulaski. Kazimierz Michał Władysław Wiktor Pułaski of Ślepowron coat of arms (March 6, 1745 – October 11, 1779) was a Polish nobleman, soldier, and military commander who has been called with his fellow Hungarian friend Michael Kovats de Fabriczy "the fathers of the American cavalry." (Submitted on November 2, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Pulaski's Legion. Pulaski's Legion was raised on March 28, 1778 at Baltimore, Maryland under
    2. Pulaski Park Monument
    the command of Casimir Pulaski for service with the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. The Legion consisted of one troop of lancers, two troops of dragoons and 200 light infantry soldiers. It was one of the few cavalry regiments in the American Continental Army. (Submitted on November 2, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Pulaski Park Monument
    4. Brig. General Casimir Pulaski (1748-1779)