West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Simon Barnard Row

Simon Barnard Row
104-116 East Washington Street
227 North Walnut Street

These Row Houses were constructed about 1856 by Simon Barnard, local businessman, builder, realtor and Political Activist who was an advocate of the Anti-Slavery cause. The Simon Barnard Row is characteristic of the working class dwelling of West Chester in the 19th century. Original features include fenestration, side passages, exposed brick walling and cornices.

Erected 1979 by West Chester Borough Board of Historical Review. (Marker Number 15.)

1. Underground Railroad Conductors ~
The man that built these homes Simon Barnard (1802-1886) and his wife Sarah Darlington Barnard (1807-1881) were conductors along the Underground Railroad operating a waystation in Newlin, Chester County, Pennsylvania. The two were Quakers and as such were Abolitionists. The couple received hundreds of passengers from a farm owned by John and Hannah Pierce Cox near the area that is today Longwood Gardens. The name itself is derived from a term used by escaping slaves on their journey to freedom, they called that then densely forested area near Kennett Square, Pennsylvania “the Long Woods” and the name stuck. Simon and Sarah achieved this task with a specially outfitted
covered wagon called Black Maria, hanging a quilt to conceal their dozen person cargo; swiftly moving them along to the next waystation.
    — Submitted November 5, 2015, by Keith S Smith of West Chester, Pennsylvania.

3. Simon Barnard Row Homes