Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Convent and Church of Santo Domingo de Guzman

Convento y Templo de Santo Domingo de Guzman

Inscription.
En 1692, a solicitud del padre fray Felipe Galindo y Chávez, fue fundado este Convento por Cédula Real, dedicado a San Pedro y San Pablo y dependiente de la provincia dominica de Santiago de México. Juan Caballero y Osio sufragó la construcción del Templo, que fue concluida en 1697. Al costado del Templo está la Capilla del Virgen del Rosario, construida, según refiere Manuel Septién y Septién, por el arquitecto queretano Ignacio Mariano de las Casas.
El queretano fray Antonio de Monroy, miembro del al Orden de los Predicadores destacó por sus talentos excepcionales, de manera que llegó a ser Generalísimo de la Orden en Roma y Arzobispo de Santiago de Compostela.

English:
In 1692, at the request of Father Felipe Galindo y Chavez, a monastery, dedicated to San Pedro y San Pablo and subject to the Dominican Province of Santiago de Mexico, was founded by royal charter. Juan Caballero y Osio patronized the construction of the church which was completed in 1697. At the side of the church is the Chapel of Our Lady of the Rosary, constructed for Manuel Septien y Septien by the architect Ignacio Mariano de las Casas.
Another Queretano, friar Antonio Monroy, a member of the Order of Preachers, displayed such exceptional talents that he became Head of the Order in Rome and Arzobispo de Santiago de Compostela.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1692.

This additional marker is to the right of the temple's entryway.
The marker is at the left of the small plaza in front of the temple.
4. Convent and Temple of Santo Domingo de Guzman
The statue is at the intersection of Calles Pasteur and 16 de Septiembre. The marker at the statue's base reads:

Pbro. Br. Juan Caballero y Ocio, ilustre benefactor de Queretaro, julio de 1985 (English: Priest and Brother Juan Caballero y Osio, illustrious benefactor of Querétaro, July 1985)