Charlotte in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Upriver Landings on the Genesee

Inscription. Originally known as Fall Town, King's Landing was located east of Lake Avenue, south of the cemeteries and near Kodak's treatment plant. Gideon King's family and other settlers arrived in 1797, but "Genesee Fever" soon killed most of the inhabitants. The seven Hanford brothers arrived in 1809, settled at the same location and the area became known as Hanford's Landing.
Glen House Hotel and elevator. McCrackenville was located on the west bank of the river by Driving Park Avenue. The flour mills were located in Rochesterville. Both Carthage (on the east bank just south of the Memorial Bridge) and Kelsey's Landing (on the west bank) had grain elevators to store the wheat. Boats traveled upriver to Carthage, where the wheat was unloaded and taken to the mills.
The Glen House Hotel elevator took passengers down the gorge to river level, where they boarded pleasure boats like the J.D. Scott, the Charlotte and City of Rochester, that went to Charlotte and then over to Sea Breeze.
Although Carthage and Kelsey's were the early ports for Rochesterville, the advent of the Railroad shifted most of the commerce to the port at Charlotte. It was much easier to deliver goods via railroad cars bound for Charlotte boats.
In 1905, the Grand Trunk Railroad of Canada and the BR&P acquired the rights to handle coal traffic
on the lake between Charlotte and Cobourg, Ontario. Coal cars from Pennsylvania were loaded onto ships at the Turning Basin in Charlotte.
Ontario No. 1 started service in 1907, and her sister ship was added in 1915. Although the primary function was to carry loaded coal cars between the ports, there was an added bonus of a passenger deck that could hold almost 1000 passengers.
They were magnificent vessels and people would gather to watch as they approached the harbor and continued upriver to the Genesee Docks. Although both ships ceased service in the 1950's, remnants of the dock remain at the foot of Boxard Street, where today, the Stephen B. Roman carries cement to the silos of the Essroc facility.
The Stephen B. Roman passes under the newly opened O'Rourke Bridge for the first time on October 3, 2004. Turning Basin and railroad coal docks.

Marker is the last of five markers on the railing as one walks south from the Stutson Street Overlook to here. The Genesee River empties into Lake Ontario in the distance.

3. The "Ontario No. 1" at her Dock, Charlotte, N.Y.