Pound Gap in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pound Gap Engagement

Southwest Virginia Gateway

Inscription. Kentucky Unionists considered Pound Gap second in importance only to Cumberland Gap as a strategic gateway to southwestern Virginia and eastern Tennessee. On the frigid morning of March 16, 1862, Union Gen. James A. Garfield, the future president, arrived here with 700 Ohio and Kentucky infantry and cavalry to kick that gate open. Garfield had learned that Confederate militiamen were mustering here and at Cumberland Gap.

About 500 Confederates occupied Pound Gap and the vicinity. Confederate Maj. John P Thompson held the forward location with 175 men, the rest scattered on detached duty or guarding “the cabins, at the foot of the mountain.” In swirling snow, 100 of Union Maj. William McLaughlin’s cavalrymen approached the gap along the road out of Kentucky, while Col. Jonathan Cranor of the 40th Ohio Infantry advanced along one flank. Garfield led another force personally along the other flank to envelop the defenders and cut off their retreat. The Federals converged and after a sharp, brief firefight, the Confederates withdrew south toward Gladeville (Wise).

The Confederates lost one man killed and several wounded; the Federals reported no casualties. Through the evening Garfield's men destroyed “60 log huts and two large buildings for quartermaster and commissary stores,“
as well as “a half dozen army wagons,” before abandoning the gap and returning to Kentucky. Although the engagement had little effect beyond the geographical limits of the region, it proved the difficulty of defending Pound Gap.

“A loud echoing shout burst from the long line, as with fixed bayonets it swept down through the ravine and up the hill.” —Union participant, March 16, 1862

“It is now certain that the enemy, ... under the guidance of the most expert and well informed citizens and scouts, the most of them from Kentucky and a part of them from Virginia, had made a night march, and had marched a strong column on south side of the mountain, so as to attack me in front and rear and cut off my retreat.” —Confederate Maj. John P. Thompson

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Regarding Pound Gap Engagement. On the left on the marker is a map titled “Pound Gap Engagement, 1862” and to the left two portraits, one of “Gen. James A. Garfield” and the other of “Col. Jonathan Cranor.”

Mathew Brady via Wikipedia Commons, circa 1860
3. Gen. James Garfield, U.S.A. (1831–1881)