Pound Gap in Letcher County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Pound Gap Massacre

Inscription. About 500 yards southeast of Pound Gap, along the Fincastle Trail (Virginia side) is the location of the infamous “killing rock” where the Mullins’ family and friends were massacred on May 14, 1892. Five people were killed: Ira Mullins, his wife, Louranza Mullins, Wilson Mullins, John Chappel and Greenberry Harris. Two escaped: Jane Mullins and John H. Mullins. Marshall “Doc” Taylor, Henan Fleming, and Cal Fleming were charged with their murder. “Doc” Taylor was convicted and hung. Cal was shot and killed. Henan was acquitted.

but Mullins never forgave him, and between the two was a bitter feeling of hatred and resentment which called forth mutual threats and challenges. Soon another meeting of these two men and another wagon load of whiskey, would bring about an end to both their lives.” (Submitted on November 21, 2015.)