Near Montpelier in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Captions: (left) Descent of Bear River Mountains by James Wilkins, 1849; (bottom right) Due to the precipitous trail down Big Hill, the emigrants had to lock wheels of their wagons and lower them using chains and ropes.
Inscription. "the steepest and longest ascent we have made on the route..." - James Wilkins

Looking east across the fields is Big Hill, one of the most difficult obstacles along the 2,000-mile Oregon/California Trail. The trail crosses the Thomas Fork, north of Bear River and climbs up the steep Sheep Creek Hills. After reaching the summit, the pioneers could briefly glimpse westward to the beautiful Bear River Valley below before undertaking a steep descent down Big Hill.

In 1849, James Wilkins illustrated Big Hill (left) and recorded in his diary "... this morn we started at sunrise, being obliged (to) ascend and descend the mountain the steepest and longest ascent we have made on route. I made a sketch of the descent on the other side, but oweing (sic) to the clouds of dust, it was anything but pleasant to sit sketching."

In 1843, Theodore Talbot wrote in his trip diary: "....had to cross a very high hill, which is said to be the greatest impediment on the whole route.... The ascent is very long and tedious, but the descent is still more abrupt and difficult."

Erected by The National Oregon/California Trail Center.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Oregon Trail series list.