Near Glenita in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Carter’s Fort

Inscription. Near here stood a fort first known as Crissman’s Fort, and later as Carter’s or Rye Cove Fort, and by militia officers as Fort Lee. Built by Isaac Crissman, Sr. in 1774, it was acquired by Thomas Carter (1731 1803) after Crissman’s death at the hands of Indians in 1776. The fort was rebuilt in 1777 by Col. Joseph Martin and his militia troops who occupied it until at least 1794. The fort was under the command of Captain Andrew Lewis, Jr. from 1792 to 1794.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number KA-7.)

prior to 1777 this fort existed is not known, but the Carter brothers were very early settlers in the Rye Cove with land entries in old Fincastle County in 1774. Since this was the most westward fort in Scott County and openly exposed to Indian forays it is reasonable to think that the early settlers of Rye Cove would have had a fort for their protection at a very early date. This was undoubtably a palisaded fort and it stood close along the old ‘Hunter’s Trace’ passing through Scott County.” (Submitted on November 25, 2015.)