Near Mason in Mason County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Herman and Willie Lehmann

Inscription. German immigrants Moritz and Auguste Lehmann settled along Squaw Creek (4 mi. w) in the 1850s. After Moritz’s death, Auguste married Phillip Buchmeier. On May 16, 1870, two of the Lehmann children, Herman (age 10) and Willie (age 8) were captured by Apache Indians. Willie was released after five days and returned home, but Herman remained with the Apache and Comanche Indians for eight years. He was returned to his family by U.S. soldiers in 1878 but maintained his ties to Quanah Parker’s Comanche family, into which he had been adopted, for the remainder of his life.

1. Herman Lehmann. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on November 26, 2015.)

2. Herman Lehmann - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on November 26, 2015.)

3. Loyal Valley Cemetery