Near Stonewall in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Environmental First Lady

Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park

Inscription. Lady Bird Johnson’s environmental ethic spanned her entire lifetime of 94 years. A child of East Texas, she spent many of her days outdoors. The sense of place that came from being close to the land never left her. She would eventually carry that with her to the White House.

The Beautification Act of 1965, known as “Lady Bird’s Bill,” is the most well-known result of her tireless work. Often associated only with wildflowers, Lady Bird Johnson emphasized that “beautification” meant much more. It meant clean water, clean air, clean roadsides, and preservation of landmarks, parks and wilderness areas.

Her commitment to the natural world resulted in a national awareness not seen prior to her time as first lady, and it served as a catalyst for the modern environmental movement. Lady Bird Johnson demonstrated that through the activism of one person great change can happen.

“The environment is ... not only a mirror of ourselves, but a focusing on what we can become.”
Lady Bird Johnson