Near Lovell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Original Dayton-Kane Highway

— (A National Scenic Byway) —

Inscription. For many years, the northern most road over Wyoming's Big Horn mountains was commonly referred to as the Dayton-Kane Road. It connected those two towns on opposite sides of the mountain, the latter now just a memory beneath the waters of Big Horn Lake.
First access up the east side of the Big Horns were trails used to haul mining equipment from the railhead at Gillette to the Fortunatus gold mine, near Bald Mountain in the 1890s. The route was eventually abandoned because of its steep grades and sharp curves.
In 1912, construction began along an improved route on the Dayton side. About that same time, settlers in the Big Horn Basin carved out the beginnings of the first road on the west side to get salt to summer pastures, hence the road was known as the "Salt" road. The original was described as a wagon track of "extreme steepness and sharp turns."
In 1922, preliminary plans were made to build 148 miles of road from Sheridan to Greybull vial Bald Mountain, then to Lovell and Greybull.
Construction began on the east side and progressed westerly from Dayton, and 4.6 miles was completed in November 1924. A series of construction projects ensued until the road was mostly completed in the mid-1930s with a width from 10 to 24 feet, depending on topography.
Much of the road was privately financed. Funding and labor
came variously from the timber industry, popular subscription and finally the Bureau of Public Roads and the Wyoming Highway Department. It was taken onto the state highway system in 1931 and eventually was asphalt paved by about 1939. For the next 25 years, only maintenance and occasional widening were accomplished on the road until reconstruction began in earnest in 1964.

Erected by Wyoming Transportation Department, Mary Alice Fortin Foundation of Florida and Big Horn Mountain Medicine Wheel Association.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the turn-off for the Five Springs Campground.