Near Xenia in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McDonald Stone Quarry

A Piece of the Washington Monument

close up, showing text
Inscription. In 1849, each state in the Union was invited to furnish a block of native stone for the construction of the Washington Monument in Washington, D.C. Geologists selected stone from this quarry, then owned by Wilford McDonald, as typical of the best quality in Ohio. The dimensions of the limestone block used in the Washington Monument, which was cut and polished by Daniel Bunnell of Xenia, are 6 feet x 3 feet x 9 inches. The inscription on the block of stone reads as follows: The State of Ohio/ The Memory of Washington / and / The Union of the States / Sunto Perpetus

Erected 1995 by Greene County Historical Society The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4- 29.)

full view of marker
marker can be seen at a distance
the quarry site, behind the barn
National Park Service, public domain, December 9, 2015
the "Ohio" stone, in the Washington Monument; cut from this quarry
limestone slab at front of Union Meeting House, just a couple miles away. Cut from the same rock formations. Union Meeting House will be a separate HMDb page.