Unadilla in Otsego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lost Peace

Historic New York

Inscription. This area was once the gathering place for Tories and Indians bent on the destruction of American frontier settlements. In 1777, General Nicholas Herkimer met with Chief Joseph Brant and discussed a peace which might have ended the bloody raids on the Mohawk Valley. Brant was not intimidated by Herkimer's large escort of Tryon County militia, but instead challenged the Americans, saying that he was "ready for war." Herkimer returned north but the two met again, on the bloody battlefield of Oriskany.

After Oriskany, in 1779, American forces destroyed the Indian villages--real towns of stone houses with glass windows and brick chimneys--and burned the corn. This left the Iroquois homeless and starving--the unfortunate victims in a white man's war. The result was a migration of the Senecas and many of their Iroquois brothers to Canada.

Erected 1969 by State of New York Education Department and the New York State Transportation Department.

Typical landscape of the area.