Marshallville in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home of Samuel Henry Rumph

Inscription. This house was built in 1904 as the residence of Samuel Henry Rumph (1851-1922), father of Georgia's commercial peach industry. A noted horticulturist, he originated the Elberta peach at his Willow Lake Nursery. three miles east, 1870- 1875. His invention, in 1875, of a peach shipping refrigerator and of the rigid mortised-end peach crate made practical the safe transit of fresh fruit. He developed many varieties of peaches and other fruits and was the first Georgian to grow and ship peaches on a commercial scale. (Marker Number 49 E-2.)