Lawnside in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jarena Lee

Women’s Heritage Trail

Inscription. Jarena Lee was born February 11, 1783 in Cape May, New Jersey. At the age of seven Lee was sent away to become a house servant. In 1804, Lee experienced a spiritual awakening and was baptized around 1807. After several years of struggle, she felt called by God to preach—but at that time women were not allowed to preach in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church. In 1811, Lee married Joseph Lee, the pastor of an AME Church in Snow Hill (now Lawnside), New Jersey. During the next several years she obtained permission from Reverend Bishop Richard Allen to hold prayer meetings and speak briefly after sermons if invited by a pastor. In 1817, Lee was finally given permission to preach by Bishop Allen. Her career as an evangelist lasted over three decades and took her thousands of miles. In 1836 Lee published a journal, which describes her career in detail. According to local legend, Lee is buried in an unmarked grave behind the church. “This day I walked six miles, and preached twice to large congregations, both in the morning and evening.” –Jarena Lee in her published Journal. (Inscription under the image on the right) Jarena Lee, aged 60 years, 1844. From her book “Religious Experience and Journal of Mrs. Jarena Lee, giving an account of her call to Preach the Gospel,” 1849. (Inscription in the
boxes on the left-top to bottom) Top box: The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to live the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present. Bottom box: The gravesite of Jarena Lee at Mt. Pisgah African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church in Lawnside is on the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail because of the determination and dedication of African American Preacher Jarena Lee.

Erected by Women's Heritage Trail.

2. Jarena Lee Marker in front of Mt. Pisgah Church