Near Granville in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wayside & Granville

Charles City County, Virginia

Inscription. Wayside was settled after 1613 as part of West and Sherley Hundred. Landmarks have included St. John's Church, established in 1897 by the Rev. John Jones, a post office at Shirley and the Shirley Mill. In 1921 the Wayside Community Club assisted in erecting a new building for the Wayside School (est. 1895). Two earlier schools in the area were closed following the Nat Turner Insurrection. Prominent area homes include Dogham, Eppes Island, High Hills, Shirley, Upper Shirley, Riverview and Westberry. In this area stood the Forest, "The Wedding Place" of Thomas Jefferson and Martha Wayles Skelton. Granville, once known as Mt. Prospect, was served by the post offices of Granville Mills (1804-22). Malvern (1836) and Hardens (1877-85). Landmarks have included the Haxall Saw Mill, Gills Store, Grace Chapel (est. 1890) of Westover Parish, Granville School, Millwood School and the Kings Daughters Fresh Air Camp. Prominent area homes include Granville and Hardens.

Erected by Charles City County.

2. John Tyler Memorial Hwy (facing east).