Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Vancouver Farm

Fort Vancouver National Historic Site

Inscription. Fort Vancouver was the first large scale farming operation n the Pacific Northwest. Beginning in 1825, the Hudson’s Bay Company established a number of farms and dairies in the area to reduce the high cost of importing food from England.

Agriculture at the fort extended for thirty miles along the Columbia River and ten miles inland. The farms included over 1,400 acres of cultivated fields, thousands of acres of pastures, seven to nine acres of formal gardens, and a five-acre orchard. Numerous barns, stables and sheds sheltered a wide variety of livestock including cattle, sheep, horses, pigs, goats, and poultry.

The products from the farms and dairies provided food for Fort Vancouver employees, a number of other Hudson’s Bay Company forts in the region and the crews of supply ships. The bountiful surpluses from these operations also allowed the company to feed thousands of starving Oregon Trail immigrants and sell goods to the Russian American Fur Company in Alaska.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. The Vancouver Farm Gardens