South Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shipbuilding at Steamboat Point

Inscription. At the time of the Gold Rush, Tichenor's Ways built and repaired early wooden steamboats and vessels. Calm but deep water near Steamboat Point helped this industry thrive. Henry B. Tichenor built a marine railways in 1851, but shipbuilding moved south when Pacific Rolling Mills, an ironworks ship builder, moved its operation to Pier 70.

Following the 1850s Gold Rush, real estate along the waterfront could be claimed by sinking a ship and filling the bay around it. The protruding ships were used as warehouses, hotels, jails, homes, brothels, and pretty much anything else imaginable.

Erected 2013 by Port of San Francisco.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the southern end of South Beach Park.

cradle that was drawn up the inclined railway by a windlass or capstan. Tichenor’s lot, partly land and partly water, with access to deep water close at hand, was ideally suited for ship repair.
(Submitted on March 2, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Tichenor’s Ways, the Foot of Second Street