Andersonville in Macon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Battling Bastards of Bataan

No Mama, No Papa, No Uncle Sam

— Andersonville National Historic Site —

Inscription.

“…The Bataan garrison was destroyed due to its dreadful handicaps, but no army in history more thoroughly accomplished its mission…” General of the Army Douglas MacArthur.

“This bronze is presented to the Andersonville National Historic Site by the “Battling Bastards of Bataan,” an organization comprised of the survivors of the Battle for Bataan, 02 Jan. - 9 April 1942, the subsequent “Death March,” the “Hell Ships” and imprisonment as prisoners of war of the Japanese. It is to serve as a reminder that the precepts of courage, devotion to duty and sacrifice have not and will not become outmoded.” 09 April 1998.

3. Wall at Andersonville National Historic Site
4. Entrance to the National Prisoner of War Museum
The marker is on the left in this group of three markers, southeast of the exit from the Visitors Center towards the Andersonville prison site.
The marker can be seen here in the background, behind the site's memorial artwork.