San Mateo in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Business Structure

Historic House

Inscription. Two plaques, one above the other

Public necessity in 1964 required the demolition of the historic house referred to by the accompanying plaque; this marker is placed to perpetuate its memory and to further record that on this site stood San Mateo's first business structure, erected in 1851 by Nicholas de Peyster of New York.

Historic House

The northerly portion of this building was from 1853 "The San Mateo House," a hotel served regularly by stagecoaches, including the Butterfield Overland Mail from the East. From 1863 to 1899 it was the home of the Edward Taylor family.

Erected 1965 by The City of San Mateo.

The markers are at the corner of the parking garage.