Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Campaign

Inscription. May 3-6, 1863. About noon on May 3, Hooker’s army fell back to a new position covering the roads to Ely’s and United States fords. With the center here, the right of his line rested on the Rapidan and the left on the Rappahannock. On May 4, Hooker’s troops along this front, now increased to approximately 75,000, confronted by about 25,000 Confederates, remained inactive, while Lee engaged Sedgwick with the remainder of his army at Salem Church, seven miles east. After forcing Sedwick across the Rappahannock, Lee reconcentrated against Hooker. As they slogged through the mud on the morning of May 6, the weary Confederates found that Hooker also had retreated over the river.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

2. Map of th Chancellorsville Campaign