La Paz Centro, León, Nicaragua — Central America

“The Palace of Governor Rodrigo de Contreras”

Colonial Structure No 3

— Estructura Colonial No 3 “Palacio del Governador Rodigo de Contreras” —

Inscription.
Edificada en el periodo 1536-1550. Sistema constructivo: paredes de labrillo de barro y aplanado de tierra talpuja, su cubierta de techo fue de teja de barro y piso de ladrillo de barro, colocados de forma articulada, diseño conocido como “espina de pez”. Tenía un área de 1,457.25 m2.
En 1535, Rodrigo de Contreras fue nombrado gobernador, cargo que ocupó durante 12 años. Su casa fue el edificio más grande de la ciudad “era tan grande como cuatro”. Fue conocida también como Palacio del Gobernador.

Descubierta en 1967 por la UNAN-LEÓN. Por efectos del Huracán Aleta en 1982, fue nuevamente sepultada esta estructura. En esta fotografía de René Moser (1975) observamos una vista de la construcción expuesta en esa época. Actualmente en proceso de redescubrimiento, a través de excavaciones arqueológicas financiadas por la Junta de Andalucía.

Pie de dibujos: Plano de conjunto
Planta Arquitectónica

English:

Built during the period 1536-1550. Construction system: clay brick walls and talpuja (white volcanic ash) coating, its roofing material was clay tile and its floor consisted of clay bricks put together to form the so-called “fishbone” design. It had an
area of 1,457.25 m2.

In 1535, Rodrigo de Contreras was appointed governor, a position he held for 12 years. His house was the largest building in the city, to the point that it was said it “was as large as four houses put together.” It was also known as the Governor´s Palace.

It was discovered in 1967 by the UNAN-León (National Autonomous University of Nicaragua in León). As a result of Hurricane Aleta in 1982, this structure was buried again. This picture by René Moser (1975) shows a view of the construction exposed at that time. It is currently in the process of rediscovery, through archaeological excavations financed by the Autonomous Community of Andalusia.

Captions: Site map
Floor plan

Due to the length of the Governor's house ruins, four copies of the marker have been placed along its length. This marker is at the northeast portion of the structure.

This is the second copy of the marker, near roughly where the main entryway to the house was located.
This is the third copy of the marker, further to the west along what was the front of the house.
The fourth copy of the marker, on the northwest corner of the house.