Near New Washoe City in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Winters Ranch

Rancho del Sierra

Inscription. This large carpenter-gothic style structure, completed about 1864, was the ranch home of Theodore and Maggie Winters and their seven children. Originally this area was settled by Mormons, and the ranch was purchased from Mormons by Winters and his brother, from the proceeds of the Comstock. Theodore Winters immediately set out to enlarge his property and built the mansion you see. The ranch, at one time, consisted of around 6,000 acres.

Winters raised outstanding race horses; raced them here. He also had a large dairy operation; raised beef cattle, work horses and sheep.

Theodore Winters was active in politics, being elected territorial representative in 1862.

Erected by Nevada State Park System and Nevada Conservancy Association. (Marker Number 94.)

Regarding The Winters Ranch. The Winters Ranch was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974 and is commemorated with the nearby E Clampus Vitus marker.

3. Winters Ranch House and Sierra Nevada Mountains