Northside in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Manning Ferguson Force Memorial

Brevet Major General Union Army

— Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient —

Inscription. Manning F. Force was born Washington D.C., Dec. 17, 1824, son of Peter and Hannah (Evans) Force. Graduate of Harvard Law School, 1848, admitted to the Ohio Bar, 1850. Civil War Brevet Major General –In battles of Fort Donelson, Shiloh, Vicksburg, Atlanta, Sherman’s march to the sea. Judge Hamilton Co. Common Pleas Ct. 1867-1874. Judge Superior Ct. 1877 1887. Author of 5 books, President the Cincinnati Historical Society 1870-1886, Member, The Literary Club 1850-1899. Married Frances Dabney Horton of Pomeroy, O. May 13, 1874, Died, Sandusky, O., May 8, 1899.

Erected 1966 by Cincinnati Civil War Round Table, Cincinnati Historical Society, The Literary Club.

His grave marker is in the background.
His Medal of Honor information and citation: FORCE, MANNING F. • Rank and organization: Brigadier General, U.S. Volunteers • Place and date: At Atlanta, Ga., 22 July 1864 • Entered service at: Cincinnati, Ohio • Date of issue: 31 March 1892 Citation: Charged upon the enemy's works, and after their capture defended his position against assaults of the enemy until he was severely wounded.