Brentwood in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Byer/Nail House

Inscription.
This house, which serves as the museum for the East Contra Costa Historical Society, was originally built by Johnson and Elizabeth Fancher in 1878. In the early 1880's the Fanchers sold the house and surrounding acreage to John and Letitia Byer. In 1922, after the death of Mr. and Mrs. Byer, the house and surrounding acres were sold to their granddaughter and her husband, Zelma and James Nail. In 1984, Clelland Nail (the only child of James and Zelma) inherited the house and 8 acres. Clelland and Margarette Nail donated the house and 1.3 acres to the East Contra Costa Historical Society in 1986.

Erected 2015 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter #13.

3. Byer/Nail House