Sylvania in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Harroun Family Barn

Inscription.
The David and Clarissa Harroun family migrated to Sylvania in 1835 and built their home, and in 1858 the barn, on this site. Four generations of this Harroun family called this property home, from 1835-1938. While here, David, Clarissa, and their son Edwin became involved in aiding fugitive slaves across the Underground Railroad to freedom in Canada. David secretly transported the runaways from Maumee to Sylvania in his lumber wagons. The fugitives were covered in hay, and the wagons were driven at night to avoid detection. Once on Harroun's property, they were hidden in the attic of the home or the hayloft of the barn. The Lathrop family, who lived on a farm to the west, helped the Harrouns by hiding fugitives in the basement of their home. From Sylvania, the runaways were taken to Bedford, Petersburg, or Monroe in Michigan where they were then transported toward Detroit for their crossing into Canada.

Erected 2009 by Sylvania Area Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 55-48.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1835.

View of the marker, looking north along Harroun Road.
View of the marker, looking south along Harroun Road.
View of the marker with the Harroun Family Barn in the background.
View of the marker, along with two buildings associated with the Harroun Family Barn, and a distant view of Flower Hospital.