Rome in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Berry Schools' Old Mill

Inscription.

From the mill’s construction in 1930, students under the supervision of a miller used the Old Mill to produce corn meal and food stuffs for the Berry Schools. The Republic Mining and Manufacturing Company donated the iron hub, while students built the water wheel. At 42 feet in diameter, this is one of the nation’s largest overshot waterwheels. Berry’s reservoir lake supplies water to the wheel. Gravity pushes water up the stone column and over the wheel, turning it. The Old Mill has been preserved as a testament to the practical training Martha Berry incorporated into her schools.

Erected 2002 by Georgia Historical Society and Berry College. (Marker Number 57-3.)

1. Former Operator of Berry School's Old Mill
My Grandfather, Greenberry Goodson, operated the grist mill at Berry College when it was actually used to grind meal and flour for use at the college. He passed away in 1940.
    — Submitted February 10, 2009, by Agnes Crawford Conway of Rock Hill, South Carolina.

The road leads from the Old Mill (on the Mountain Campus) back to the Main Campus.