Winters in Runnels County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Winters FFA Chapter

Inscription. In the fall of 1928, a Future Farmers Club was organized with 30 members of the vocational agriculture class at Winters High School. The same year, a national Future Farmers of America (FFA) Club was started in Kansas City, Mo. On April 10, 1930, the first Texas chapter for the national organization was issued to the club in Winters. Over the years, the Winters FFA has produced award-winning vocational agriculture students on the state and national levels. Many of its members have become successful farmers and businessmen in Runnels County.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

View to south from Poplar Street