Atiquizaya, Ahuachapán, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

200th Anniversary of the First Cry of Salvadoran Independence

Inscription.

El Concejo Municipal de la ciudad de Atiquizaya, presidido por la Licenciada Ana Luisa Rodríguez de Gonzalez, Alcadesa Municipal, periodo edilicio 2008-2012
En conmemoración de los doscientos años del primer grito de Independencia.
Atiquizaya, 05 de noviembre del año 2011.

English translation:
The Municipal Council of the city of Atiquizaya, presided over by Ana Luisa Rodríguez de Gonzalez, Municipal Mayor for the period 2008-2012
In commemoration of the 200th anniversary of the First Cry of Independence.
Atiquizaya, November 5, 2011.

Regarding 200th Anniversary of the First Cry of Salvadoran Independence. The "First Cry of Independence" from Spain for Central America came on November 5, 1811 in San Salvador. Manuel José Arce proclaimed in a speech that "There is no King, no Intendent, no Captain General, we only owe allegiance to our Mayor!" This and other similar proclamations happened in what is now Parque La Libertad in San Salvador. This initial proclamation was put down by the Spanish with the arrest and dispersal of those seeking independence. Independence from Spain was finally gained on September 15, 1821 after ten more years of struggle.
This earlier marker on the bandstand noted the 100th anniversary of the First Cry of Independence, 1811-1911.

The marker is at the base of the bandstand.